JavaScript Menu Powered by Milonic
 

TOURNAMENT COVERAGE

Matt Jones pulls off Hollywood finish in playoff - April 06, 2014 ...more

Kuchar forges 4-shot lead after three rounds - April 05, 2014 ...more

Garcia leads Kuchar by one after two rounds - April 04, 2014 ...more
 
SHO and Tell: The Latest on The Shell Houston Open
Top 3 finishers in British Open also played at SHO

With Northern Ireland’s Rory McIlroy, American Rickie Fowler and Spaniard Sergio Garcia finishing 1-2-3 in the 143rd British ...

SHO and Tell: The Latest on The Shell Houston Open
 
 
 
 
Untitled Document
 
 
HGA Academic Scholarship Recipients for 2014 (from left) Jacqueline Phung of Richmond Foster, Hailey Hollas of Richmond Travis, Atiyya Menifee of Houston Carver, Tony Ly of Pasadena Dobie, Martha Parra of Spring and Isaiah Carter of Aldine.
 
 
 
       
  04/02  185  
  04/03  558  
  04/04  399  
  04/05  206  
  04/06  264  
    1612  
     
 
 
 
   
Custom Report
 
 
 
 
Untitled Document
 
 
 
Facebook Twitter Youtube
Countdown to SHO
PAST CHAMPIONS
Click Image to View Archive
Jack Burke Jr.
Jack Burke Jr. (1959)
Memorial Park GC
PGA Tour Playoffs - September 13, 2010

BMW Championship

Dustin Johnson entered the winner's circle again thanks to a stellar final-round performance. The payoff came Sunday in the BMW Championship, when the 26-year-old American was flawless on the back nine at Cog Hill and made up a three-shot deficit against 2009 Shell Houston Open winner Paul Casey to win for the second time this year. Playing in the final group for the fourth time since June, Johnson closed with a 2-under 69 for a one-shot victory.

For the record, Johnson shot 68-70-68-69 for a 9-under-par 275 total. Casey carded four consecutive 69s to come up one-stroke shy. The 30 players advancing to the TOUR Championship, presented by Coca-Cola, include:

11Matt Kuchar244,935111 2,500
216Dustin Johnson224,299276362,250
32Charley Hoffman223,449141,4862,000
43Steve Stricker183,372291,5631,800
521Paul Casey163,015061,9201,600
64Jason Day232,633152,3021,400
75Luke Donald192,597062,3381,200
87Ernie Els192,343262,5921,000
96Martin Laird242,294032,641800
1014Phil Mickelson192,249162,686600
1111Jim Furyk202,121262,814480
129Geoff Ogilvy182,121122,814460
1310Justin Rose212,105242,830440
1415Adam Scott192,083142,852420
158Hunter Mahan232,058232,877400
1613Ryan Palmer241,988142,947380
1720Retief Goosen181,976092,959360
1812Bubba Watson211,948142,987340
1917Zach Johnson231,896123,039320
2041Kevin Na241,837043,098310
2122Tim Clark221,757163,178300
2218Ben Crane231,732153,203290
2352K.J. Choi211,725033,210280
2419Jeff Overton251,669063,266270
2533Camilo Villegas191,621163,314260
2658Ryan Moore231,610053,325250
2727Robert Allenby201,604043,331240
2830Nick Watney221,584063,351230
2926Kevin Streelman261,575043,360220
3023Bo Van Pelt251,572063,363210

PGA TOUR
All six multiple winners in 2010 enter THE TOUR Championship inside the top 15 in the FedExCup standings: Dustin Johnson (2), Steve Stricker (4), Ernie Els (8), Jim Furyk (11), Justin Rose (13) and Hunter Mahan (15).

Ten players are competing in THE TOUR Championship presented by Coca-Cola for the first time in their careers (FedExCup standings in parenthesis): Matt Kuchar (No. 1), Charley Hoffman (No. 3), Paul Casey (No. 5), Jason Day (No. 6), Martin Laird (No. 9), Ryan Palmer (No. 16), Jeff Overton (No. 24), Ryan Moore (No. 26), Kevin Streelman (No. 29) and Bo Van Pelt (No. 30). The ten are looking to join Chad Campbell (2003) and Bart Bryant (2005), who won THE TOUR Championship in their first starts.

Jason Day is the youngest player in THE TOUR Championship field at age 22 years, 10 months and 14 days (Sunday of THE TOUR Championship). He has a chance to become the youngest winner in tournament history, a record currently held by Tiger Woods, who was 24 years, 10 months and 1 day old when he won the event in 1999. On the other side of the coin, Steve Stricker is the oldest player in the field at age 43 years, 7 months and 3 days old. He has a chance to become the oldest winner in the history of THE TOUR Championship, a record currently held by Mark McCumber, who was 43 years, 1 month and 23 days old when he won the event in 1994.

Steve Stricker, Phil Mickelson, Ernie Els, Jim Furyk and Hunter Mahan are the only players to reach Atlanta in all four years of the PGA TOUR Playoffs for the FedExCup. Stewart Cink’s streak of three consecutive seasons at THE TOUR Championship was snapped in 2010.

Two players set to compete at THE TOUR Championship, Matt Kuchar and Martin Laird, won Fall Series events in 2009. Kuchar captured the Turning Stone Resort Championship while Laird won the Justin Timberlake Shriners Hospitals for Children Open.

Tiger Woods’ streak of 14 consecutive seasons with a PGA TOUR victory is in jeapordy unless he wins the World Golf Championships-HSBC Champions in November. Now in its second year as a WGC event, the HSBC Champions counts as an official victory for current PGA TOUR members only.

CHAMPIONS TOUR
Craig Stadler finished T14 at the Posco E&C Songdo Championship in his final start of 2010 prior to undergoing hip replacement surgery.

Russ Cochran won the Posco E&C Songdo Championship for his first Champions Tour victory, the first by a left-hander on the Champions Tour since Bob Charles at the 1996 Hyatt Regency Maui Kaanapali Classic.

Russ Cochran's win came in his 405th start since his last win in a PGA TOUR event at the 1991 Western Open. That stretch included 342 starts on the PGA TOUR, 28 on the Nationwide Tour and 34 on the Champions Tour. It was 19 years, 2 months and 5 days since his victory in Illinois. One week earlier, Ted Schulz won the Home Care & Hospice First Tee Open at Pebble Beach ending a drought of 19 years, 6 months and 12 days. Schulz had played in 181 PGA TOUR events since his last triumph at the 1991 Nissan Los Angeles Open.

Bernhard Langer shot 80 in the final round of the Posco E&C Songdo Championship, marking his highest score in 192 total starts on the Champions Tour. Langer’s previous high score was 76 (four times).

Fred Couples is scheduled to play the next two events on the 2010 Champions Tour, the SAS Championship and the Ensure Classic at Rock Barn.

NATIONWIDE TOUR
Michael Putnam
(Tacoma, WA/Pepperdine U.) became the 12th first-time winner on the Nationwide Tour this year through 22 events. Putnam's win in the Utah Championship presented by Utah Sports Commission came in his 98th Nationwide Tour start dating back to 2006. The 6'4" Putnam was a first-team All-American at Pepperdine, runner-up in the 2005 NCAA Championship and member of the victorious 2005 U.S. Walker Cup team. He was also first-team all-Washington in basketball as a high school senior. Wife Kristina is expecting the couple’s first child the week of the season-ending Nationwide Tour Championship at Daniel Island in Charleston, SC in late October.

With a T7 finish in Utah on Sunday, Chris Nallen (Tucson, AZ/U. of Arizona) notched his fifth top-10 of the year. The four-time Wildcat All-American has made the cut in his last nine starts. Nallen, 28, retained the 16th spot on the money list in his quest to earn a PGA TOUR card for the first time.

Chris Kirk (St. Simons Island, GA/U. of Georgia) padded his lead atop the money list with his 11th top-20 finish of the year (T17) and No. 2 Jamie Lovemark taking last week off. The 25-year-old Kirk has earned $407,673 and leads Lovemark by $14,385.

Joe Affrunti (Crystal Lake, IL/U. of Illinois) is this year’s “Mustache Week” winner. The Chicago native was voted as having the best mustache among the many players who let their facial hair grow for a few weeks leading up to last week's fourth annual vote that was conducted at the Utah Championship.

The Nationwide Tour is in Boise, Idaho this week for the 21st year in a row. The highly-popular Albertsons Boise Open is one of four original Nationwide Tour events dating back to 1990 that is still on the schedule, joining tournaments in Knoxville, TN, Springfield, MO and Wichita, KS.



Back to Tour Talk Archive